Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £450,000 4.4% 2.9%
Sep 2011 £362,500 na na
Internal area
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,300 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £450,000 £2,778 £534,600 £3,300
Sep 2011 £362,500 £2,238 £501,533 £3,096

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £656,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
20 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments: