97, Windfield, KT22 8UJ
97 Windfield is a 69 m² flat in Leatherhead. It sold for £300,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £300,000 5.1% 2.9% Feb 2003 £153,000 18.3% 16.4% Jul 1996 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Windfield.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,347 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £300,000 £4,348 £294,886 £4,274 Feb 2003 £153,000 £2,217 £251,096 £3,639 Jul 1996 £50,000 £725 £249,943 £3,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leatherhead are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,120 per square metre (£441 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- SY647221
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 97 Windfield, Leatherhead
- Owner
-
BRIGHTSPLIT 1 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03848947)
Proprietor address: Suite 1 Leavesden Park, 5 Hercules Way, Leavesden, Watford WD25 7GS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Aug 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Windfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 97 Windfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: