7, Barling Drive, DE7 9JA
7 Barling Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Ilkeston. It sold for £124,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £124,500 0.9% -1.2% Jun 2006 £112,500 9.4% 7.5% Mar 1997 £48,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Barling Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £124,500 £2,264 £183,616 £3,338 Jun 2006 £112,500 £2,045 £207,132 £3,766 Mar 1997 £48,750 £886 £206,438 £3,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,390 per square metre (£268 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Barling Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Barling Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.