24, Croxden Way, BN22 0UJ
24 Croxden Way is a 89 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £209,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £209,000 4.2% 1.9% Jan 2005 £125,000 17.7% 16.1% Dec 2001 £76,000 29.7% 27.9% Nov 1999 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Croxden Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £209,000 £2,348 £258,441 £2,904 Jan 2005 £125,000 £1,404 £244,915 £2,752 Dec 2001 £76,000 £854 £253,161 £2,845 Nov 1999 £44,000 £494 £199,710 £2,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Croxden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Croxden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.