Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £200,000 7.5% 5.6%
Jan 2011 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Splott Road.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £200,000 £1,626 £297,655 £2,420
Jan 2011 £125,000 £1,016 £245,397 £1,995

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Splott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Splott Road.

Photos for 68 Splott Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.