Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £215,000 -2.2% -4.2%
Dec 2007 £264,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Montgomery Drive.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £215,000 £2,945 £288,450 £3,951
Dec 2007 £264,995 £3,630 £302,084 £4,138

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Montgomery Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Montgomery Drive.

Photos for 28 Montgomery Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments: