Hart Cottage, 225, Hart Lane, TS26 8NJ
Hart Cottage, 225 Hart Lane is a 43 m² detached home in Hartlepool. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Jul 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hart Cottage, 225, Hart Lane.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,574 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £180,000 £4,186 £239,703 £5,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £540 and £1,330 per square metre (£50 and £123 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £23,000 and £57,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hart Cottage, 225 Hart Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Hart Cottage, 225 Hart Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 H/2021/0488
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 225 HART LANE HARTLEPOOL
- Description:
- Tree works to TPO 143 to to reduce the height of trees T8 (sycamore) and T9 (sycamore) by 25% and remove deceased T11(Horse chestnut) and T10 (Horse Chestnut) and replace with a suitable alternative
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 H/2017/0477
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 225 HART LANE HARTLEPOOL
- Description:
- Works to T8, T9, T10 and T11 covered by TPO No. 143
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 H/2006/0612
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 225 HART LANE HARTLEPOOL
- Description:
- Tree pruning works to horsechestnuts (T10 and T11) protected by tree preservation orderTPO143
- Summary:
- 06 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: