10, Shoreham Walk, ME15 8QR
10 Shoreham Walk is a 80 m² terraced home in Bearsted. It sold for £237,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £237,500 * 4.2% 2.1% Jun 2008 £161,000 6.8% 4.1% Sep 2003 £118,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £237,500 £2,969 £271,462 £3,393 Jun 2008 £161,000 £2,012 £258,570 £3,232 Sep 2003 £118,000 £1,475 £235,287 £2,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K535282
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Shoreham Walk, Maidstone
- Owner
-
MAIDSTONE BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Maidstone House, King Street, Maidstone ME15 6JQ
Price paid on title: £237,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jan 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Shoreham Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 10 Shoreham Walk.