Rebecca Cottage, PL16 0HP
Rebecca Cottage is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Lifton. It sold for £37,500 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
£37,500 on Dec 1999
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £350 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £37,500 £350 £170,920 £1,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lifton are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,990 per square metre (£236 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Rebecca Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 44 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for Rebecca Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2006 9571/2006/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rebecca Cottage Chillaton Lifton Devon
- Description:
- Alterations to previous permission.
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 7977/2005/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Rebecca Cottage - Chillaton Lifton
- Description:
- Erection of 2 storey extension on site of outbuilding (to be demolished)
- Summary:
- 16 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.