18, Victory Way, RM7 8PB
18 Victory Way is a 85 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £357,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £357,000 16.7% 15.2% Jul 2014 £230,000 5.7% 3.4% Apr 2000 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Victory Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,066 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £357,000 £4,200 £430,576 £5,066 Jul 2014 £230,000 £2,706 £387,748 £4,562 Apr 2000 £105,000 £1,235 £455,609 £5,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Victory Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Victory Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.