1, Berkeley Grange, CA2 7PN
1 Berkeley Grange is a 123 m² detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £189,950 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £189,950 -0.3% -2.2% Aug 2008 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Berkeley Grange.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £189,950 £1,544 £256,299 £2,084 Aug 2008 £195,000 £1,585 £290,032 £2,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,230 per square metre (£130 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 483 square metres (5,199 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Berkeley Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Berkeley Grange.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.