14, Elfrida Road, WD18 0AT
14 Elfrida Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £353,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £353,000 7.6% 5.5% Feb 1998 £86,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,770 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,336 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £353,000 £4,770 £394,879 £5,336 Feb 1998 £86,500 £1,169 £479,081 £6,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £5,690 per square metre (£444 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Elfrida Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 14 Elfrida Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.