53, Halstead Road, CO3 9AD
53 Halstead Road is a 179 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £495,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £495,000 5.7% 3.7% Jan 2011 £350,000 8.5% 6.1% Aug 2000 £150,000 21.4% 19.8% Aug 1998 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £495,000 £2,765 £584,503 £3,265 Jan 2011 £350,000 £1,955 £592,557 £3,310 Aug 2000 £150,000 £838 £538,250 £3,007 Aug 1998 £102,000 £570 £454,166 £2,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,280 per square metre (£314 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 532 square metres (5,726 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: