138, Lee Lane, BL6 7AF
138 Lee Lane is a 81 m² terraced home in Horwich. It sold for £112,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £112,000 7.9% 5.7% Jan 2002 £35,000 -4.1% -5.3% Nov 1998 £40,000 51.7% 48.6% Jan 1997 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,147 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £112,000 £1,383 £173,947 £2,147 Jan 2002 £35,000 £432 £132,926 £1,641 Nov 1998 £40,000 £494 £199,048 £2,457 Jan 1997 £19,000 £235 £99,583 £1,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horwich are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,760 per square metre (£180 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 138 Lee Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 138 Lee Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 11218/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 138 Lee Lane Horwich Bolton
- Description:
- ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 93564/15
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 138 LEE LANE, HORWICH, BOLTON
- Description:
- PRIOR APPROVAL APPLICATION FOR PROPOSED CHANGE OF USE FROM OFFICE (CLASS B1) TO DWELLING (CLASS C3).
- Summary:
- 04 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.