40, Castle Road, SS7 2AU
40 Castle Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £250,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £250,000 6.0% 4.0% Dec 1997 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,702 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £250,000 £3,731 £315,008 £4,702 Dec 1997 £80,000 £1,194 £457,422 £6,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.