58, Norton Close, DH2 3JF
58 Norton Close is a 46 m² flat in Chester Le Street. It sold for £65,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £65,000 3.8% 1.8% Sep 1998 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Norton Close.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,522 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £65,000 £1,413 £70,034 £1,522 Sep 1998 £32,000 £696 £84,412 £1,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- DU175230
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 58 Norton Close, Chester-le-Street and garage
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Norton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 58 Norton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.