124, Longmead, AL10 0AN
124 Longmead is a 78 m² flat in Hatfield. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £230,000 3.7% 1.4% Mar 2006 £154,000 13.3% 11.6% Jun 1999 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,953 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £230,000 £2,949 £230,340 £2,953 Mar 2006 £154,000 £1,974 £252,797 £3,241 Jun 1999 £66,500 £853 £233,361 £2,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,260 per square metre (£377 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 Longmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Longmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.