1c, Harrow Crescent, RM3 7AA
1c Harrow Crescent is a 100 m² detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £351,500 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£351,500 on Feb 2017
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,280 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £351,500 £3,515 £428,018 £4,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,170 per square metre (£393 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 D0495.23
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1C Harrow Crescent Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a single storey rear extension (following prior approval reference Y0235.23 dated 24/10/2023).
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 P1522.20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1C Harrow Crescent Romford
- Description:
- Alteration to the roof and conversion of roof space to habitable use to include a rear dormer and two front roof lights
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D