31, Lockside Marina, CM2 6HF
31 Lockside Marina is a 70 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £256,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £256,000 2.5% 0.3% Jun 2006 £196,000 2.1% 0.0% Sep 2003 £185,000 24.2% 21.3% Jan 2003 £162,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,657 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £256,000 £3,657 £260,126 £3,716 Jun 2006 £196,000 £2,800 £270,941 £3,871 Sep 2003 £185,000 £2,643 £290,567 £4,151 Jan 2003 £162,000 £2,314 £194,110 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Lockside Marina. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Lockside Marina.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: