Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £163,000 4.8% 2.7%
Mar 1997 £63,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Nether Croft Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £163,000 £1,852 £231,287 £2,628
Mar 1997 £63,000 £716 £300,734 £3,417

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brimington are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,770 per square metre (£164 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Nether Croft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Nether Croft Road.

Photos for 2 Nether Croft Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.