Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £60,000 0.4% -1.7%
Mar 2003 £56,500 9.1% 7.5%
May 1997 £33,750 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,064 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £60,000 £800 £79,770 £1,064
Mar 2003 £56,500 £753 £126,678 £1,689
May 1997 £33,750 £450 £105,903 £1,412

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Hilda Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 17 Hilda Terrace.

Photos for 17 Hilda Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: