Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£790,000 Apr 2017 14.0% 12.6% £936,513
£570,000 Oct 2014 4.9% 2.4% £785,840
£399,950 Jun 2007 12.6% 10.2% £844,362
£260,000 Oct 2003 11.9% 10.2% £658,529
£149,000 Oct 1998 na na £738,162
Floor plan
Floorplan 196
View floorplan
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£6,528 per sqm (£606 per sqft) in Apr 2017. For context, homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,630 and £8,180 per square metre (£523 and £759 per square foot) . See the analysis of St Albans AL1-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £681,000 and £990,000 (121 m² × typical £/sqm in St Albans). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 196 Riverside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 22 photos from estate agent listings of 196 Riverside Road.

Photos for 196 Riverside Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2018 5/2017/2881
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
196 Riverside Road St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Replacement rear decking and fencing (retrospective)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.