67, Monteagle Way, E5 8JF
67 Monteagle Way is a 45 m² flat in Clapton. It sold for £335,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £335,000 11.2% 9.5% Sep 2012 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Monteagle Way.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,444 per square metre (£692 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,883 per square metre (£825 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £335,000 £7,444 £399,737 £8,883 Sep 2012 £205,000 £4,556 £416,420 £9,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Monteagle Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Monteagle Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: