13, Georgian Close, CF36 5NB
13 Georgian Close is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £215,000 Freehold 4.2% 2.7% Aug 2013 £182,500 Freehold 6.3% 4.1% Jan 1998 £69,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £215,000 £2,312 £329,990 £3,548 Aug 2013 £182,500 £1,962 £313,238 £3,368 Jan 1998 £69,950 £752 £325,323 £3,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 P/03/781/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 13 Georgian Close Porthcawl
- Description:
- Conservatory At Rear
- Summary:
- 22 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.