52, Federation Road, PL3 6BR
52 Federation Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £166,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £166,000 5.2% 3.8% Jan 2014 £139,000 0.4% -2.2% Nov 2005 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Federation Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,537 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £166,000 £1,537 £232,181 £2,150 Jan 2014 £139,000 £1,287 £219,960 £2,037 Nov 2005 £135,000 £1,250 £229,149 £2,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,050 per square metre (£205 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Federation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Federation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: