46, Elmway, RM16 2HS
46 Elmway is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £320,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on May 2017
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,011 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £320,000 £3,232 £397,134 £4,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £4,070 and £4,970 per square metre (£378 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Elmway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Elmway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/00891/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Elmway Stifford Clays Grays Essex
- Description:
- Outbuilding
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/00817/PHA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Elmway Stifford Clays Grays Essex
- Description:
- Rear extension with a depth of 6 metres from the original rear wall of the property, with a maximum height of 3.5 metres and eaves height of 3 metres.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: