18, Bridon Way, BD19 5DG
18 Bridon Way is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Cleckheaton. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £185,000 -0.5% -2.7% Dec 2006 £195,995 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,697 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £185,000 £1,697 £270,386 £2,481 Dec 2006 £195,995 £1,798 £257,841 £2,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleckheaton are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,070 per square metre (£184 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Bridon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bridon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 2023/91505
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18, Bridon Way, Marsh, Cleckheaton,
- Description:
- Proposed garage conversion/ link extension and external alterations to create two parking spaces
- Summary:
- 10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.