56, Augustus Gate, SG2 7QY
56 Augustus Gate is a 53 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £275,000 6.8% 4.6% Mar 2002 £100,500 9.6% 7.6% Aug 1995 £54,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Augustus Gate.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,188 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,445 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £275,000 £5,189 £341,611 £6,445 Mar 2002 £100,500 £1,896 £321,246 £6,061 Aug 1995 £54,995 £1,038 £285,178 £5,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Augustus Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Augustus Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: