Property data
Sale history
£216,225 on Feb 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Southgate.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £216,225 £1,984 £309,479 £2,839

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eckington are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,980 per square metre (£197 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
1,287 square metres (13,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Southgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Southgate.

Photos for 43 Southgate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, smokeless fuel.