172, Mendip Crescent, SS0 0HE
172 Mendip Crescent is a 76 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £240,000 7.9% 5.9% Oct 1997 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,944 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £240,000 £3,158 £299,775 £3,944 Oct 1997 £54,000 £711 £348,632 £4,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,650 per square metre (£334 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 172 Mendip Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 172 Mendip Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.