21, Village Way, EX5 2FD
21 Village Way is a 146 m² detached home in Whimple. It sold for £485,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on May 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,321 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,064 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £485,000 £3,322 £593,310 £4,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,642 square metres (17,674 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 21 Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/2131/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Village Way Aylesbeare Exeter
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 17 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982