1, Haydan Court, CH2 2FB
1 Haydan Court is a 40 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £125,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £125,000 0.5% -1.7% Feb 2007 £119,000 4.5% 2.0% Feb 2005 £109,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £125,000 £3,125 £151,001 £3,775 Feb 2007 £119,000 £2,975 £134,464 £3,362 Feb 2005 £109,000 £2,725 £105,202 £2,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Haydan Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 1 Haydan Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: