30, Ludlow Close, RG23 8QW
30 Ludlow Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £271,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £271,000 4.4% 2.2% Jun 2003 £147,000 14.1% 12.4% Jun 1998 £76,000 12.5% 10.0% Jun 1995 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Ludlow Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £271,000 £3,011 £350,397 £3,893 Jun 2003 £147,000 £1,633 £329,171 £3,657 Jun 1998 £76,000 £844 £321,688 £3,574 Jun 1995 £53,500 £594 £307,176 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Ludlow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Ludlow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.