Woodlands, Upper Highfield, EX10 8XB
Woodlands Upper Highfield is a 79 m² detached home in Sidmouth. It sold for £291,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £291,000 3.1% 1.0% Aug 2002 £185,000 21.4% 19.4% Aug 2000 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,683 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,960 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £291,000 £3,684 £391,824 £4,960 Aug 2002 £185,000 £2,342 £463,788 £5,871 Aug 2000 £125,000 £1,582 £408,313 £5,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidmouth are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,310 per square metre (£327 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 422 square metres (4,542 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Woodlands Upper Highfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for Woodlands Upper Highfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D