279, Windham Road, BH1 4RE
279 Windham Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £282,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £282,500 * 77.9% 71.7% Jul 2017 £224,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 279, Windham Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,151 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £282,500 £3,324 £352,844 £4,151 Jul 2017 £224,000 £2,635 £275,038 £3,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DT79972
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 279 Windham Road, Bournemouth
- Owner
-
VARIS REAL ESTATE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11053057)
Proprietor address: 86 Oxford Road, Old Marston, Oxford OX3 0RD
Price paid on title: £282,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Jan 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 279 Windham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 279 Windham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied