29, Mount Pleasant, AL3 4QY
29 Mount Pleasant is a 202 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £1,800,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£1,800,000 on Apr 2017
- Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,910 per square metre (£828 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,359 per square metre (£962 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £1,800,000 £8,911 £2,092,564 £10,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,092,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £1,254,000 and £1,713,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 TP/2019/0152
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Dolphin Cottage 29 Mount Pleasant St Alban
- Description:
- Reduce & shape Silver Birches in the rear garden. Reduce to approximately two metres hedge/trees left-hand side of property alongside boundary facing the house. Lime & Elderberry trees. All the increase light levels to the property.
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 TP/2019/0187
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Dolphin Cottage 29 Mount Pleasant St Alban
- Description:
- Trees next to entrance road - Ash, reduce crown by 20%. Mountain Ash, reduce crown by 15%. Remove Ivy from both trees. Silver Birch north side of house, reduce crown by 10% and reshape.
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 5/2018/0814
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Dolphin Cottage 29 Mount Pleasant St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Part single, part two and part three storey rear extension, alterations to openings and installation of rooflights (resubmission following refusal of 5/2017/3027)