24, Meadowcroft, WD23 3BX
24 Meadowcroft is a 47 m² flat in Bushey. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £195,000 4.1% 1.8% Sep 2006 £125,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Meadowcroft.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,148 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,992 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £195,000 £4,149 £187,644 £3,992 Sep 2006 £125,950 £2,680 £199,505 £4,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,280 per square metre (£471 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Meadowcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Meadowcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied