19, Watton Road, SO45 2LW
19 Watton Road is a 79 m² detached home in Holbury. It sold for £274,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£274,000 on Jul 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Watton Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,302 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £274,000 £3,468 £339,876 £4,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbury are now selling for between £3,130 and £3,990 per square metre (£290 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 587 square metres (6,318 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Watton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Watton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/11076
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 WATTON ROAD, HOLBURY, FAWLEY
- Description:
- Loft conversion including dormer & roof lights (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
- Summary:
- 05 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.