Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £110,000 3.7% 1.5%
Oct 2003 £67,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Silver Street.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,134 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £110,000 £1,134 £154,931 £1,597
Oct 2003 £67,000 £691 £163,950 £1,690

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnetby are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,510 per square metre (£164 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Silver Street.

Photos for 7 Silver Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.