27, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AS
27 Cornwall Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £246,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £246,000 7.9% 5.8% Sep 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £246,000 £2,828 £304,527 £3,500 Sep 1997 £55,000 £632 £271,326 £3,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 27 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.