16, Temple Gate Road, LS15 0HE
16 Temple Gate Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £80,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Feb 2017
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £80,000 £1,231 £117,153 £1,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,340 per square metre (£222 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 23/06041/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Templegate Road Halton Leed
- Description:
- Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for an extension to gable and dormer window to the rear
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.