Tyn Y Fron, LL25 0NQ
Tyn Y Fron is a 149 m² detached home in Dolwyddelan. It sold for £305,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £305,000 1594.0% 1503.4% Jan 2017 £130,000 2.1% 0.9% Mar 2015 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tyn Y Fron.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,046 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £305,000 £2,047 £451,620 £3,031 Jan 2017 £130,000 £872 £197,211 £1,324 Mar 2015 £125,000 £839 £205,171 £1,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dolwyddelan are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,660 per square metre (£201 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,914 square metres (20,602 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tyn Y Fron . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for Tyn Y Fron .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary: