317, Soothill Lane, WF17 6ES
317 Soothill Lane is a 114 m² detached home in Batley. It sold for £185,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Mar 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 317, Soothill Lane.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,622 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £185,000 £1,623 £276,420 £2,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,750 per square metre (£171 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 317 Soothill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 317 Soothill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 2017/91557
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 317, Soothill Lane, Soothill, Batley,
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side and two storey rear extensions
- Summary:
- 09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.