2 Mead Place, Berry Lane, WD3 7HB
2 Mead Place Berry Lane is a 60 m² flat in Rickmansworth. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £270,000 3.4% 1.2% Dec 2006 £189,950 4.3% 1.8% Aug 2004 £172,000 37.5% 35.8% Dec 2002 £101,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Mead Place, Berry Lane.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,330 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £270,000 £4,500 £259,815 £4,330 Dec 2006 £189,950 £3,166 £298,020 £4,967 Aug 2004 £172,000 £2,867 £288,424 £4,807 Dec 2002 £101,000 £1,683 £192,353 £3,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rickmansworth are now selling for between £6,160 and £7,390 per square metre (£572 and £686 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Mead Place Berry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mead Place Berry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: