46, Mandeville Road, CT2 7HD
46 Mandeville Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £375,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £375,000 8.1% 6.1% Jul 2015 £327,500 9.1% 7.0% Apr 1998 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,068 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £375,000 £3,409 £447,507 £4,068 Jul 2015 £327,500 £2,977 £423,748 £3,852 Apr 1998 £72,500 £659 £348,753 £3,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.