18, Tumulus Close, SO19 6RL
18 Tumulus Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £193,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£193,000 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Tumulus Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,509 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,454 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £193,000 £3,509 £244,959 £4,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Tumulus Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Tumulus Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.