17, Kirkham, NE38 7EX
17 Kirkham is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £166,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£166,000 on Jun 2017
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,029 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £166,000 £1,566 £215,063 £2,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,300 per square metre (£130 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.