12, Windmill Crescent, HX3 7DG
12 Windmill Crescent is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £145,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Feb 2017
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,636 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £145,000 £2,636 £212,181 £3,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Windmill Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Windmill Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/00459/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Windmill Crescent Northowram Halifax West Yorkshir
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 31 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.