Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2017 £285,000 1.6% -0.6%
Jan 2004 £230,000 22.9% 21.7%
Jun 2001 £135,000 na na
Internal area
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,565 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £285,000 £1,566 £407,448 £2,239
Jan 2004 £230,000 £1,264 £472,109 £2,594
Jun 2001 £135,000 £742 £400,808 £2,202

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.