Property data
Sale history
£43,000 on Feb 1999
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £544 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Feb 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,465 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1999 £43,000 £544 £194,769 £2,465

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glan Conwy are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,080 per square metre (£193 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WA284184
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
31 Maes Llan, Eglwysbach
Owner
GRWP CYNEFIN (Company reference number: 21194R)
Proprietor address: Ty Silyn, Llanllyfni Road, Penygroes, Caernarfon LL54 6LY
Price paid on title: £43,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Mar 1999
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
24 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.